Follow

Juniper Open Learning (JOL) FAQ

Q: How long do I have access to the Open Learning materials?
A: You will have six (6) months access to the learning materials.

 

Q: Can you earn a discounted exam voucher for any certification level?
A: No, vouchers are ONLY available for Associate-level and select Specialist-level certification exams once meeting all the requirements. Current certifications include: JNCIA-Junos, JNCIA-SEC, JNCIA-Cloud, JNCIA-DevOps, JNCIA-Design, JNCIA-MistAI, JNCIA-DCJNCIS-ENT, JNCIS-SP, JNCIS-SEC,JNCIP-SP, JNCIP-SEC and JNCIP-ENT.

 

Q: Are the live Open Learning sessions a requirement?
A: No. However, they are an excellent opportunity to hear key concepts explained by a subject matter expert and for you to ask questions.

 

Q: Are the live Open Learning sessions recorded?
A: Yes, the live Open Learning sessions are recorded and the link is emailed to all the candidates with a validity of 7 days.

 

Q: Are there hands-on labs as part of Open Learning?
A: No. However, there are recorded lab demonstrations at the end of many modules that you can watch.

 

Q: What are the requirements to earn a discounted exam voucher?
A: You must complete the following:

  1. Meet the eligibility requirements, as outlined in Section 1 of the applicable Terms and Conditions;
  2. Register for an applicable Open Learning Associate-Level, Specialist-Level or Professional-level curriculum path;
  3. Complete all required training in the respective Open Learning Associate-Level, Specialist-Level or Professional-level curriculum path; and
  4. Achieve a score of seventy (70) percent or greater on the voucher assessment test within the Promotion Period

Q: Does the voucher cover the full cost of the certification exam?
A: No, the voucher is good for 75% off of the price of the certification exam, and is only valid for Online Proctored exams through Pearson Vue.

 

Q: For JNCIA, JNCIS and JNCIP exams specifically, how long do I have to pass the Voucher Assessment Test?
A: You may take the voucher assessment test within sixty (60) days of the initial date of registration for the curriculum path. You may only take the voucher assessment test 3 times to earn the voucher. Each time you click on it, that counts as an attempt.

 

Q: Can I get access to recertify my Professional-level certification through Juniper Open Learning?
A: No, this program cannot be used for re-certification purposes. 

 

Q: Can I use my voucher to schedule an exam at a Pearson Vue Testing Center?
A: No, you can only schedule and take your exam using the discount voucher through Online Proctoring with PearsonVue. The voucher can NOT be used at a Testing Center.

 

Q: When I earn my discount voucher code to take an online exam, how long is it valid?
A: Upon achieving 70% score (or better), users will receive an on-screen prompt to request their discount voucher. It is valid for 30 days from the date of issuance.

 

Q: I passed the Voucher Assessment Test but have not received my discount voucher. Who can I contact?
A: If you received a discount exam voucher previously, then you will not be issued another voucher. Otherwise if this if your first time taking the assessment and you did not receive your voucher then please submit your inquiries here.

 

Q: If I pass the Voucher Assessment Test more than once, may I earn multiple discount exam vouchers?
A: No, you are eligible to earn only one discount voucher per certification exam. Additional vouchers for a specific exam will not be provided even if you pass the voucher assessment test again or register for a future session. We scan for voucher misuse and fraud, and if detected your certifications will be revoked and you will be permanently banned from the certification program.

 

Q: I did not use my discount exam voucher before it expired. Can you extend the deadline or issue me a new voucher?
A: You can retake the Voucher Assessment Test to obtain a second voucher for the same exam.

 

Q: Where can I ask questions about the Open Learning resources or exams?

A: Visit the Training and Certification community to see discussions and recommendations on Open Learning content.

 

Q: Can I give my discount exam voucher to someone else?
A: No, the vouchers are non-transferable. You must register for your exam using the same email address which you used to obtain your voucher.

 

Q: If I use my discount exam voucher and do not pass, may I earn another voucher?
A: No. We provide one voucher, per student, per exam.

 

Q: When will new dates for Open Learning sessions be added to the calendar?
A: Sessions are being added on an ongoing basis. Please periodically monitor the Open Learning page to see when new sessions/dates are added.

 

Q: Where can I check if my home office environment meets the testing requirements to take the exam online?
A: On the Pearson Vue website

 

Q: Where can I go to learn about certification related information?
A: www.juniper.net/certification

 

Q: I need help with JNCIA-MistAI eLearning content or my mist.com username/password.
A: All support for MistAI MistMaster eLearning content and user accounts is provided through Mist Systems directly. Please contact Mist for customer support.

 

Q: Can I recertify my Professional-level certification through Juniper Open Learning?

A: No. re-certification is not possible through Open Learning course attendance.

 

Q: Can I get access to more than one Expert-level training course through Juniper Open Learning program?

A: Yes, a candidate can get access to more than one Expert-level course through Juniper Open Learning program. To access more than one certification course in different tracks, please subscribe to respective courses separately.

 

Q: How long do I get the access to the Expert-level Self-Study bundle through Juniper Open Learning?

A: A candidate will get access to the Expert-level Self-Study bundle of the requested course through Juniper Open Learning for 12 months from the date of purchase.

 

Q: How long is the JNCIE certification voucher valid for upon purchase?

A: The JNCIE certification voucher will be valid for 12 months from the date of issuance.

 

Q: Can I enroll in JNCIE exam preparation sessions multiple times?

A: Yes. As recommended, you should enroll in the exam preparation sessions led by subject-matter experts at least one week in advance. Do note that preparation session availability and schedule may be subject to change. Once the JNCIE subscription expires, a candidate cannot register and take part in these sessions even if they have registered in advance.

 

Q: How can I purchase the JNCIE subscription through Juniper Open Learning?

A: Purchase can be done through credit card or training credits. Do note that the credits will be verified and are subject to approval before access to the requested course is provided.

 

Q: Can I recertify for JNCIE using JNCIE Exam Preparation Package available through Juniper Open Learning?

A: No, JNCIE recertification through Open Learning program is not permitted. A candidate with an active JNCIE certification is not qualified to get access for the same JNCIE track through Juniper Open Learning Program.

 

Q: Can I cancel my JNCIE subscription through Juniper Open Learning after making a purchase?
A: No, all purchases done for JNCIE subscription through Open Learning program are non-refundable.

 

Q: Who can I contact with questions?
A: Please submit your inquiries here

 

Was this article helpful?
1 out of 2 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments